Supplemental coverage › Accident coverage › Tom’s example

Real-life example · Accident coverage

Tom breaks his wrist: how the math works

For ages under 65

Tom, 60 · fell cleaning his gutters

Tom slips off a ladder and breaks his wrist. Same day: ambulance, ER, X-rays and a cast. Then an orthopedic follow-up and eight physical therapy visits. His accident policy has a $500 deductible, then pays 80% of covered expenses, in addition to his regular health plan.

Covered expenses$6,000
Deductible$500
Policy pays$4,400

What happened

SaturdayThe fall. Ambulance, ER, X-rays, cast. (ER must be within 48 hours.)
Week 2Orthopedic follow-up.
Weeks 3–68 physical therapy visits.
ClaimsCovered expenses total $6,000.

Follow the money

Paid by the policyPaid by the person (or not covered by this policy)Step in the math

Do the math

Covered expenses from the accidentTotal
Ambulance, ER, X-rays, cast, follow-up, therapy
$6,000
Yearly deductibleNot covered
The policy doesn’t pay the first $500
−$500
Amount the 80% applies toThen
$6,000 − $500
$5,500
Policy pays 80%Policy pays
$5,500 × 80%
$4,400
Remaining 20%Not covered
$5,500 × 20%
$1,100
Policy pays$4,400

How the $6,000 in covered expenses splits

$500
$1,100
$4,400
$500 Deductible (not paid by this policy)
$1,100 The 20% (not paid by this policy)
$4,400 Paid by the accident policy

The takeaway

The ER visit has to happen within 48 hours of the accident to count; Tom went the same day. Because the policy pays on top of his health plan, the $4,400 can cover that plan’s deductible and copays for the ER, the cast and therapy.

These are illustrative examples with made-up names. Dollar amounts come from one sample plan design and are shown only to explain how the benefits work. Your actual benefits depend on the plan and options you choose, your state, and the terms, limitations, exclusions and waiting periods in your policy.

← Back to accident coverage: how it works

More real-life examples

Want to see the numbers for your situation?

Every plan is different. We’ll walk through what a policy like this would pay you, in plain numbers.

๐Ÿ“ž Call (919) 944-8443Ask a question

This page is educational and is not an offer of coverage or a recommendation of any specific policy. The policies described are individually underwritten supplemental (indemnity) insurance. They are not major medical coverage, not Medicare Supplement insurance, not long-term care insurance, and not “minimum essential coverage” under the Affordable Care Act. Benefits, benefit amounts, riders, availability and eligibility vary by state and are subject to the terms, limitations, exclusions, waiting periods and pre-existing condition provisions of the actual policy and its outline of coverage. Senior Benefits Hub is an independent insurance agency; licensed since 2013. Not affiliated with or endorsed by any government agency.

Disclaimer: We do not offer every plan available in your area. Any information we provide is limited to those plans we do offer in your area. Please contact Medicare.gov or 1–800 MEDICARE (24 hours a day/7 days a week) to get information on all of your options. Not affiliated with the U.S. government or federal Medicare program. This is a solicitation for Insurance. Plans are insured or covered by a Medicare Advantage organization with a Medicare contract and/or a Medicare approved Part D sponsor. Enrollment in the plan depends on the plan’s contract renewal with Medicare.

Website Information Disclaimer: We make reasonable efforts to keep the information on this website accurate and up to date, but errors or omissions may occur. Information may change without notice. Please contact us to confirm details before relying on them. Any quote is an estimate, and coverage, eligibility, and premiums are subject to the insurance company’s review and the terms of the policy. The policy documents control the actual coverage.

Triangle Life and Health is licensed in the following states:
AR LIC #3001749169 | AZ LIC #3000715968 | CT LIC #3004383862 | FL LIC #L110099 | GA LIC #216953 | LA LIC #1045542 | MD LIC #3000702723 | MO LIC #3001760254 | MT LIC #3004369750 | NC LIC #1000466684 | OH LIC #1315974 | SC LIC #3000934918 | TN LIC #3001749153 | TX LIC #2564289 | VA LIC #149038