Supplemental coverage › Hospital indemnity › Linda’s example

Real-life example · Hospital indemnity

Linda’s 4-day hospital stay: how the money works

For ages under 65

Linda, 62 · retired early · Marketplace health plan

Linda wakes up struggling to breathe. An ambulance takes her to the hospital, and she is admitted for four days with pneumonia. Her health plan pays the hospital the way it always does. Her hospital indemnity policy pays Linda, separately, on top of that.

Cash paid to Linda$4,500
Her plan’s deductible$3,000
Left over$1,500

What happened

Day 1Ambulance ride to the hospital. She’s admitted.
Days 1–4Treated for pneumonia as an inpatient.
Day 4Discharged and sent home.
Next weekShe sends in the claim with her hospital paperwork. The policy pays her.

Follow the money

Paid by the policyPaid by the person (or not covered by this policy)Step in the math

Step 1: Add up what the policy pays Linda

Ambulance ridePolicy pays
Flat benefit for ground ambulance
$500
Hospital admissionPolicy pays
Paid once a year when you’re admitted
$2,000
Days in the hospitalPolicy pays
4 days × $500 a day
$2,000
Cash paid to Linda$4,500

Step 2: What’s left after her biggest hospital bill

Cash from the policyCash in
From Step 1
$4,500
Her health plan’s deductibleShe pays
Example figure: a $3,000 yearly deductible she owes first
−$3,000
Left in Linda’s pocket$1,500

Where Linda’s $4,500 goes

$3,000
$1,500
$3,000 Pays her health plan’s deductible (example figure)
$1,500 Left over for anything: copays, rides, groceries, bills at home

The takeaway

Her health plan still paid the hospital. The policy didn’t replace that; it paid Linda in addition. Her deductible was covered, with $1,500 to spare for copays, coinsurance, or anything else.

The $3,000 deductible is a made-up example. Check your own plan’s deductible and hospital copays.

These are illustrative examples with made-up names. Dollar amounts come from one sample plan design and are shown only to explain how the benefits work. Your actual benefits depend on the plan and options you choose, your state, and the terms, limitations, exclusions and waiting periods in your policy.

← Back to hospital indemnity: how it works

More real-life examples

Want to see the numbers for your situation?

Every plan is different. We’ll walk through what a policy like this would pay you, in plain numbers.

๐Ÿ“ž Call (919) 944-8443Ask a question

This page is educational and is not an offer of coverage or a recommendation of any specific policy. The policies described are individually underwritten supplemental (indemnity) insurance. They are not major medical coverage, not Medicare Supplement insurance, not long-term care insurance, and not “minimum essential coverage” under the Affordable Care Act. Benefits, benefit amounts, riders, availability and eligibility vary by state and are subject to the terms, limitations, exclusions, waiting periods and pre-existing condition provisions of the actual policy and its outline of coverage. Senior Benefits Hub is an independent insurance agency; licensed since 2013. Not affiliated with or endorsed by any government agency.

Disclaimer: We do not offer every plan available in your area. Any information we provide is limited to those plans we do offer in your area. Please contact Medicare.gov or 1–800 MEDICARE (24 hours a day/7 days a week) to get information on all of your options. Not affiliated with the U.S. government or federal Medicare program. This is a solicitation for Insurance. Plans are insured or covered by a Medicare Advantage organization with a Medicare contract and/or a Medicare approved Part D sponsor. Enrollment in the plan depends on the plan’s contract renewal with Medicare.

Website Information Disclaimer: We make reasonable efforts to keep the information on this website accurate and up to date, but errors or omissions may occur. Information may change without notice. Please contact us to confirm details before relying on them. Any quote is an estimate, and coverage, eligibility, and premiums are subject to the insurance company’s review and the terms of the policy. The policy documents control the actual coverage.

Triangle Life and Health is licensed in the following states:
AR LIC #3001749169 | AZ LIC #3000715968 | CT LIC #3004383862 | FL LIC #L110099 | GA LIC #216953 | LA LIC #1045542 | MD LIC #3000702723 | MO LIC #3001760254 | MT LIC #3004369750 | NC LIC #1000466684 | OH LIC #1315974 | SC LIC #3000934918 | TN LIC #3001749153 | TX LIC #2564289 | VA LIC #149038