Supplemental coverage › Dental & vision › Maria’s example

Real-life example · Dental & vision

Maria gets new glasses: how the vision math works

Available under 65 and 65+

Maria, 66 · deductible already met this year

Maria gets her yearly eye exam ($150) and picks out new glasses ($400). Vision pays 80%, but each item has a cap. She uses the eye doctor she’s seen for years, since there’s no network.

Total bills$550
Policy pays$400
Maria pays$150

What happened

VisitEye exam: $150
Same dayPicks out glasses: $400
AfterPolicy pays 80% of each, up to the cap.

Follow the money

Paid by the policyPaid by the person (or not covered by this policy)Step in the math

Eye exam: $150

80% of the examFigure 80%
$150 × 80% = $120
$120
Capped at $100Policy pays
The exam benefit tops out at $100
$100
Maria pays the restYour share
$150 − $100
$50
Policy pays on the exam$100

Glasses: $400

80% of the glassesFigure 80%
$400 × 80% = $320
$320
Capped at $300Policy pays
Lenses and frames top out at $300 every 24 months
$300
Maria pays the restYour share
$400 − $300
$100
Policy pays on glasses$300

Who paid Maria’s $550

$400
$150
$400 Paid by the policy ($100 exam + $300 glasses)
$150 Paid by Maria ($50 + $100)

The takeaway

The percentage tells you the starting point; the cap tells you the most the policy will pay for that item. Picking frames near the cap is the easiest way to keep your share low.

These are illustrative examples with made-up names. Dollar amounts come from one sample plan design and are shown only to explain how the benefits work. Your actual benefits depend on the plan and options you choose, your state, and the terms, limitations, exclusions and waiting periods in your policy.

← Back to dental & vision: how it works

More real-life examples

Want to see the numbers for your situation?

Every plan is different. We’ll walk through what a policy like this would pay you, in plain numbers.

๐Ÿ“ž Call (919) 944-8443Ask a question

This page is educational and is not an offer of coverage or a recommendation of any specific policy. The policies described are individually underwritten supplemental (indemnity) insurance. They are not major medical coverage, not Medicare Supplement insurance, not long-term care insurance, and not “minimum essential coverage” under the Affordable Care Act. Benefits, benefit amounts, riders, availability and eligibility vary by state and are subject to the terms, limitations, exclusions, waiting periods and pre-existing condition provisions of the actual policy and its outline of coverage. Senior Benefits Hub is an independent insurance agency; licensed since 2013. Not affiliated with or endorsed by any government agency.

Disclaimer: We do not offer every plan available in your area. Any information we provide is limited to those plans we do offer in your area. Please contact Medicare.gov or 1–800 MEDICARE (24 hours a day/7 days a week) to get information on all of your options. Not affiliated with the U.S. government or federal Medicare program. This is a solicitation for Insurance. Plans are insured or covered by a Medicare Advantage organization with a Medicare contract and/or a Medicare approved Part D sponsor. Enrollment in the plan depends on the plan’s contract renewal with Medicare.

Website Information Disclaimer: We make reasonable efforts to keep the information on this website accurate and up to date, but errors or omissions may occur. Information may change without notice. Please contact us to confirm details before relying on them. Any quote is an estimate, and coverage, eligibility, and premiums are subject to the insurance company’s review and the terms of the policy. The policy documents control the actual coverage.

Triangle Life and Health is licensed in the following states:
AR LIC #3001749169 | AZ LIC #3000715968 | CT LIC #3004383862 | FL LIC #L110099 | GA LIC #216953 | LA LIC #1045542 | MD LIC #3000702723 | MO LIC #3001760254 | MT LIC #3004369750 | NC LIC #1000466684 | OH LIC #1315974 | SC LIC #3000934918 | TN LIC #3001749153 | TX LIC #2564289 | VA LIC #149038