Supplemental coverage › Dental & vision › James’s example

Real-life example · Dental & vision

James needs a crown: how the dental math works

Available under 65 and 65+

James, 69 · Original Medicare · second year with his dental policy

Original Medicare doesn’t cover routine dental care, so James has a dental policy. This year he has two cleanings at $120 each, then his dentist says he needs a crown that costs $1,200. His policy has a $100 yearly deductible and a $1,500 yearly maximum.

Total bills$1,440
Policy pays$832
James pays$608
Yearly max left$668

What happened

SpringCleaning #1: $120
FallCleaning #2: $120
FallCrown: $1,200
Each visitThe policy pays its share. James pays the rest.

Follow the money

Paid by the policyPaid by the person (or not covered by this policy)Step in the math

Cleanings: $240 total

Yearly deductibleYour share
James pays the first $100 of the year
$100
Remaining billThen
$240 − $100 = $140
$140
Policy pays 80%Policy pays
$140 × 80%
$112
James pays 20%Your share
$140 × 20%
$28
Policy pays on cleanings$112

Crown: $1,200

DeductibleAlready met
Already met with the cleanings
$0
Policy pays 60%Policy pays
$1,200 × 60%
$720
James pays 40%Your share
$1,200 × 40%
$480
Policy pays on the crown$720

The year’s bottom line

Total dental billsBills
$240 + $1,200
$1,440
Policy paysPolicy pays
$112 + $720
−$832
James pays$608

Who paid James’s $1,440 in dental bills

$832
$608
$832 Paid by the dental policy (58%)
$608 Paid by James: $100 deductible + $28 + $480

The takeaway

Dental policies pay a percentage of each bill after a small yearly deductible: more for preventive care, less for bigger work like crowns. James still has $668 of his $1,500 yearly maximum left if something else comes up this year.

These are illustrative examples with made-up names. Dollar amounts come from one sample plan design and are shown only to explain how the benefits work. Your actual benefits depend on the plan and options you choose, your state, and the terms, limitations, exclusions and waiting periods in your policy.

← Back to dental & vision: how it works

More real-life examples

Want to see the numbers for your situation?

Every plan is different. We’ll walk through what a policy like this would pay you, in plain numbers.

๐Ÿ“ž Call (919) 944-8443Ask a question

This page is educational and is not an offer of coverage or a recommendation of any specific policy. The policies described are individually underwritten supplemental (indemnity) insurance. They are not major medical coverage, not Medicare Supplement insurance, not long-term care insurance, and not “minimum essential coverage” under the Affordable Care Act. Benefits, benefit amounts, riders, availability and eligibility vary by state and are subject to the terms, limitations, exclusions, waiting periods and pre-existing condition provisions of the actual policy and its outline of coverage. Senior Benefits Hub is an independent insurance agency; licensed since 2013. Not affiliated with or endorsed by any government agency.

Disclaimer: We do not offer every plan available in your area. Any information we provide is limited to those plans we do offer in your area. Please contact Medicare.gov or 1–800 MEDICARE (24 hours a day/7 days a week) to get information on all of your options. Not affiliated with the U.S. government or federal Medicare program. This is a solicitation for Insurance. Plans are insured or covered by a Medicare Advantage organization with a Medicare contract and/or a Medicare approved Part D sponsor. Enrollment in the plan depends on the plan’s contract renewal with Medicare.

Website Information Disclaimer: We make reasonable efforts to keep the information on this website accurate and up to date, but errors or omissions may occur. Information may change without notice. Please contact us to confirm details before relying on them. Any quote is an estimate, and coverage, eligibility, and premiums are subject to the insurance company’s review and the terms of the policy. The policy documents control the actual coverage.

Triangle Life and Health is licensed in the following states:
AR LIC #3001749169 | AZ LIC #3000715968 | CT LIC #3004383862 | FL LIC #L110099 | GA LIC #216953 | LA LIC #1045542 | MD LIC #3000702723 | MO LIC #3001760254 | MT LIC #3004369750 | NC LIC #1000466684 | OH LIC #1315974 | SC LIC #3000934918 | TN LIC #3001749153 | TX LIC #2564289 | VA LIC #149038